2013 AWARDS

Best Set Design

JOSHUA McCANN-THOMSON and ETHAN SAMUEL JONES

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ INTO THE WOODS


Best Costumes

SHELLY HALPIN and KATE TARDY

Spotlight Theatrical Company ~ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE


Best Lighting Design / Operation

COLIN CROW

Javeenbah Theatre Company ~ ALBERT NOBBS


Best Sound Design / Operation

LANA KRISTENSEN and JAY TURNER

Beenleigh Theatre Group ~ BILLY BUCKETT


Best Technical Achievement or Effect
excluding Lighting and Sound


DARREN CAMPBELL
Reappearances of lead at various places in the set

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ CORPSE


The Jock and Beverly McIlwain Special Encouragement Award
Sponsored by Jock & Beverly McIlwain

SEBASTIAN GOLENKO

A.B. Paterson College ~ THE WIZ


Magic Moment of Theatre
In memory of Lucky Grills - Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Ian Lake

ROD RAMSAY
Disappearing into the smoke

Ballina Players ~ EUROBEAT : Almost Eurovision


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Musical
Sponsored by the Friends of the Arts Centre Gold Coast

JY ETHERINGTON

Benowa High School ~ BACK TO THE 80s


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Musical
Sponsored by the Friends of the Arts Centre Gold Coast

LUCY KOSCHEL

Tweed Theatre Company ~ SLEEPING BEAUTY


Best Actor in a Leading Role in a School / Youth Musical
Sponsored by the Friends of the Arts Centre Gold Coast

MATTHEW FREAR

Benowa High School ~ BACK TO THE 80s


Best Actress in a Leading Role in a School / Youth Musical
Sponsored by the Gold Coast Theatre Alliance

COURTNEY MONSMA

Palm Beach-Currumbin High School ~ HAIRSPRAY


Best Production of a School / Youth Musical
Sponsored by Mr Timothy Carroll

Benowa High School ~ BACK TO THE 80s
Director Fiona Ballinger



Best Choreographer

HANNAH CROWTHER

Beenleigh Theatre Group ~ BILLY BUCKETT


Best Vocal Director

ETHAN SAMUEL JONES

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ INTO THE WOODS


Best Musical Director
Sponsored by Stage Whispers Magazine

JAY TURNER and CATH MUNDY

Beenleigh Theatre Group ~ BILLY BUCKETT


Best Director of a Community Theatre Play

MICHAEL LILL

Dream Run Theatre Company ~ THE ZOO STORY


Best Director of a Community Theatre Musical or Musical Revue
Sponsored by the Ramada Hotel Ballina

JOSHUA McCANN-THOMSON

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ INTO THE WOODS


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play

DOUG McCLEAN

Phoenix Ensemble ~ 12 ANGRY MEN


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play

VERONICA LOVEJOY

Ballina Players ~ CALENDAR GIRLS


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical
Sponsored by the Gold Coast Bulletin
SHARED AWARD
SCOTT YOUNG

Beenleigh Theatre Group
~ BILLY BUCKETT
ADAM BARTLETT

Phoenix Ensemble
~ THE FULL MONTY


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical
Sponsored by the Gold Coast Bulletin

ALISON McKENZIE

Spotlight Theatrical Company ~ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE


Best Actor in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Play

MICHAEL LILL

Dream Run Theatre Company ~ THE ZOO STORY


Best Actress in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Play

TARA PAGE

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ MACBETH


Best Actor in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Musical

PETER MADEN

Spotlight Theatrical Company ~ THE DROWSY CHAPERONE


Best Actress in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Musical

MELANIE SMART

Spotlight Theatrical Company ~ THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA


Outstanding Community Theatre Production
Sponsored by Arts Centre Gold Coast

Gold Coast Little Theatre ~ INTO THE WOODS
Director Joshua McCann-Thomson



Gold Palm Award
Awarded to the Most Nominated Production across all categories

BILLY BUCKETT
Beenleigh Theatre Group



Platinum Palm Award
Awarded for outstanding service to the Gold Coast theatrical community

KIM REYNOLDS
For constant support for students in theatre and eisteddfods;
for direction, choreography and costume design, and
for advancing all forms of theatre on the Gold Coast.